2018 Awards

  • IMG-20180923-WA0091.jpg
  • IMG-20180923-WA0092.jpg
  • IMG-20180923-WA0093 (1).jpg
  • IMG-20180923-WA0093.jpg
  • IMG-20180923-WA0094 (1).jpg
  • IMG-20180923-WA0094.jpg
  • IMG-20180923-WA0095.jpg
  • IMG-20180923-WA0096.jpg
  • IMG-20180923-WA0097.jpg
  • IMG-20180923-WA0098.jpg
  • IMG-20180923-WA0099.jpg
  • IMG-20180923-WA0101.jpg
  • IMG-20180923-WA0102.jpg
  • IMG-20180923-WA0103.jpg
  • IMG-20180923-WA0104.jpg
  • IMG-20180923-WA0105.jpg
  • IMG-20180923-WA0106.jpg
  • IMG-20180923-WA0110.jpg
  • IMG-20180923-WA0112.jpg
  • IMG-20180923-WA0113.jpg
  1. 2018 Winners
  2. 2017 Winners
  3. 2016 Winners
  4. 2015 Winners
  5. 2014 Winners
  6. 2013 Winners
  7. 2012 Winners
  8. 2011 Winners
  9. 2010 Winners

Congratulations to 2018 winners:

  • Akende Munalula Entertainment Excellence Award: In Recognition of Your Outstanding Acting Performance and Positive Attitude in Movies.
  • Barrington Chungulo Humanitarian Excellence Award In Recognition of Your Work as Founder of The Dream Factory Transforming Dreamers into Visionaries.
  • Victor Malona Lombanya Gospel Music Award For your Extraordinary Achievement and Performance As Gospel Music Singer.
  • Caroline Martin, CEO Entrepreneurial Excellence Award In Recognition of Your Outstanding Business and Entrepreneurial Achievement as Co-Founder/CEO, Steel City, Inc.
  • Steady H. Moono, EdD Excellence in Education Leadership Award In Recognition for Outstanding Education Leadership Excellence As President of SCCC.
  • Mufalo Chitambala Leadership Excellence Award In Recognition of Your Outstanding Performance and Dedicated Service Among Immigrants in New England.
  • Chela CJ Katwishi Media Excellence Award In Recognition of Your Outstanding Performance and Superior Positive Attitude to Media.
  • Catherine Mwiilu Indie Nursing Excellence Award In Recognition for Providing Exceptional, Compassionate and High Quality PeriOperative Nursing Care.
  • Anthony Chintu Rising Star Award In Recognition of Your Founding Teen-Ap Zambia to Inspire, Motivate, and Positively Reach Others.

Congratulations to:

  • Mirriam Mampi Mukape Entertainment Award.(In Recognition for her Outstanding Music Talent in Zambia and Around the World.)
  • Constance Mudenda (Teacher Excellence Award)
  • Chanda Mutale (Humanitarian Award) For her Touch of an Angel Foundation Initiative for Women & Children in Zambia.
  • Henry Sakala Madzaela (Community Leadership Award) In Appreciation for his Leadership and Work in the Zambian Community in New York Metro Area.
  • Elliot Moono Munsanje, PhD (Leadership Award).For Being a Pillar in the Zambian Community and Excellent Contributions to Macha Malaria Research.
  • Dr. Queen Blessing Itua (Rising Star Award). For Self-Funding to Help the Poor and Vulnerable Youth in the Diaspora Community.
  • Mutale Kambaila (Entrepreneur Award). For his initiative of AmeZam Shipping Services in the African Community to Central Africa.
  • Mutengwana Kasapu Mwaba (Nursing Excellence Award). In Recognition for her providing Exceptional, Compassionate and High Quality Nursing Care
  • Obrien Siame aka O.C (Music Award)

Congratulations to:

  • Levi H. Makala, MVD, DVM, PhD, MBA (Georgia, USA), Research Scientist Award
  • Chibaula D. Silwamba (New York, USA), Diplomatic Excellence Award
  • Louise Suzanne Kapopo Massachusetts, USA), Nursing Excellence Award
  • Kalenga Kamwendo (Kitwe, Zambia), Rising Star Award
  • Deborah Yambala (New York, USA), Talent Award
  • Garry Brooks (British Columbia, Canada), International Service Award
  • Nell Diallo (Georgia, USA), Leadership Impact Award
  • Frank Boakye (Johannesburg, South Africa), Teaching Excellence award
  • Mwansa Mupundu, Jr. (Pennsylvania, USA), Global Leadership
  • Schmidt Chintu (London, UK), Entrepreneur Excellence Award
  • Kutemba Konga (Lusaka, Zambia) Humanitarian Award

Congratulations to:

  • Chiluwata Lungu, Engineering Award (Georgia, USA)
  • Mawano Kambeu, Entrepreneur Award (Zambia)
  • Dr. Kachinga Sichizya, Physician Award (Zambia)
  • Chomba Kaluba, Global Leadership Award (Maine, USA)
  • Bridget Ingram, Community Leadership Award (British Columbia, USA)
  • Cassie Kabwita, Rising Star Award (Zambia)
  • Captain Fredrick Chola, Professional Award (Jakarta, Indonesia)
  • Brian “B Flow” Bwembya, Music Award (Zambia)
  • Rev. Maidstone Mulenga, Pastoral Leadership Award (Maryland, USA)
  • Dr. Anna Fulano Katema, Outreach Leadership Award (Georgia, USA)
  • Buumba Malambo, Humanitarian Leadership Award (Zambia)

Congratulations to:

  • Sylvia N. Sakulanda, Nursing Excellence Award (Georgia, USA)
  • Mamadou Kone, Rising Star Award, (New York, USA).
  • Prof. Mwizenge Tembo, Research Award, (Virginia, USA).
  • Okyerema Asante, Musician Award, African Music (New York, USA).
  • Evance Chanda, Entrepreneurial Excellence Award, (Jo’burg, South Africa)
  • Joyce Adewumi, Music Contributor Award (USA/Nigeria)
  • Innocent Kalaluka, Media Music Innovation Award, (Lusaka, Zambia)
  • Hon. Miles Sampa, MP, Leadership Excellence Award, (Lusaka, Zambia)
  • Gideon Amoafo, Movie Producer Award (Accra, Ghana)
  • Besong Agbor, Community Leadership Award (Germany)

Congratulations to:

  • Dr. Bernard Mukwavi, Community Leadership Award (BC, Canada).
  • Lubinda F. Walubita, PhD, Leadership Award (TX, USA).
  • Christina Chewe Mulenga, Nursing Excellence Award (FL, USA).
  • Erasmus Mweene, Rising Star Award (Zambia).
  • Pamela Mwiinde Mwenda, Student of the Year Award (PA, USA).
  • Maria Kasolo, Public Service Award (Italy).
  • Justina Mutale, Professional Award, (UK).

Congratulations to:

  • Bankers Award: Joseph Chimpampwe (Lusaka, Zambia)
  • Community Leadership Award: Margaret Phiri (Zambia).
  • Leadership Award: Thandiwe Chihana (UK)
  • Management Award: Beatrice Nkanza (Zambia)
  • Music Award: Saboi Imboela (New Zealand)
  • Professional Award: Kozhi Sydney Makai, PhD (Texas, USA)
  • Journalist Award: Sanday Chongo Kabange (Hong Kong)
  • Research Award: Zaza Ndhlovu, PhD (Massachusetts, USA)
  • Talent: Rising Star Award: Winnie Musonda (New Jersey, USA)

Congratulations to:

  • Bankers Award: Caleb Fundanga, PhD (Lusaka, Zambia)
  • Economics Award: Richard Mbewe, PhD (Warsaw, Poland)
  • Engineering Award: Professor E. Clive Chirwa (UK)
  • Journalism Award: Gershom Ndhlovu (Leading, UK)
  • Law Award: Munyonzwe Hamalengwa, PhD Esq., (Toronto, Canada).
  • Leadership Award: Ms. Adjoa Ameyaa Parker, (Germany/USA)
  • Physician Award: Dr. Edwin Mapara (UK).
  • Research Award: Professor Thomson Sinkala, (Lusaka, Zambia).
  • Professional Award: Lungwami Muungo, PhD (Lusaka, Zambia).
  • Rising Star Award: Ms. Rungano Nyoni (UK).

Congratulations to:

  • Community Leadership Award: Mbumwae Suba-Smith (New York, NY, USA)
  • Rising Star Award: Ms. Lelemba Phiri (Cape Town, South Africa).
  • Law Award: Prof Kenneth Kaoma Mwenda, PhD, LLD, DSc. (Washington DC, USA).
  • Leadership Award: Mr. Chisanga Puta-Chekwe (Ontario, Canada)
  • Medicine Award: Dr. Moono Ernest Munsanje (Botswana).
  • Music Award: Mr. Chisanga G. Katongo, aka CRI$I$ (Lusaka, Zambia).
  • Professional Award: Musonda Lemba, PhD (Lusaka, Zambia).

Location

Contact details

18 Ivy Lane, Cherry Hill, NJ 08002, USA

Phone:   +1 856 577 1036
Email:    mwapeawards@gmail.com
Web:    www.mwape.com